kythera family kythera family
  

Island Social Life

Photos > Island Social Life

Showing 161 - 180 from 382 entries
Show: sorted by:

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Sydney Morning Herald on 15.02.2007

George Miller & Happy Feet triumph at the BAFTA's.

by, Maev Kennedy

February 13, 2007

The toe-tapping penguin film Happy Feet has picked up an award at the British version of the Oscars, but whether that has improved its chances of securing a Hollywood gold statue remains to be seen.
George Miller's film edged out Cars and Flushed Away to take the Bafta for animated feature, but the awards have only a patchy record of predicting who will pick up Academy Awards.

Helen Mirren, on the other hand, is an Oscar favourite after picking up another best actress award for her role in The Queen, which also won best film.
The movie's success continues to astonish even those involved. "We always thought it was a small film. Obviously it's a pretty parochial film in some ways," Mirren said. "But we had a clue when it was chosen by the critics in Venice that it would have a broader appeal."

On a cool, bright evening, the stars marched along one of the longest red carpets ever seen. For the first time the ceremony had an air of Hollywood gloss, having moved to the crimson plush of London's Royal Opera House.
Surrounding streets were closed, and with memories of the disastrous recent occasion when rain caused the red carpet to erupt into white foam, the last stretch was protected by a huge canopy.

The triumph for best actress and best film were the least surprising results of the night - the bookmakers stopped taking money on Mirren on Friday - but the awards were not the British clean sweep predicted by some. The James Bond movie Casino Royale failed to shake or stir, picking up just one of the nine nominations it received - winning the sound quality category. Its willowy new-style Bond-girl, Eva Green, took the hotly contested rising star award, the only one voted for by the public.

American Forest Whitaker took best actor for his mesmerising performance as Idi Amin in The Last King of Scotland.
The Spanish movie Pan's Labyrinth took best foreign language film, and the prizes for the extraordinary costumes and best make-up and hair, despite all the barnacles and octopus masks of Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, nominated in the same category. Pan's Labyrinth's three prizes made it one of the night's biggest winners; The Last King of Scotland also took three.

The British director Paul Greengrass took best director for United 93, the documentary-style no-stars film about the passengers' struggle to take control of one of the hijacked planes on September 11, 2001. The film also took the editing award.

One of the most surprising losers - and there was an instant buzz of gossip about what this meant for its chances at the Oscars - was the hit Notes on a Scandal, based on Zoe Heller's bestselling novel, which was nominated in several categories, including for Judi Dench as best actress.
Another surprise was the success of a small American film about a dysfunctional family, Little Miss Sunshine, which won the best supporting actor for Alan Arkin, who plays a drug-addled grandfather, and the best original screenplay.

American Idol's Jennifer Hudson took best supporting actress for Dreamgirls, edging out Toni Collette for Little Miss Sunshine.

Guardian News & Media


BAFTA Home page

http://www.bafta.org/site/jsp/index.jsp


BAFTA Background

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for film, television, children's film and television, and interactive media. Since 1948, selected films have been awarded with the BAFTA award for Best Film at an annual ceremony.

Until 1968, two Best Film awards were given each year: Best British Film and Best Film from any Source (for non-British films). It was possible for British films to be nominated in both categories and, occasionally, to win both awards. Beginning in 1969, these awards were replaced with the single 'Best Film' award, and British films were longer distinguished.

Until 1981, the award was given to the director.[1] From 1981 to 1985, it was given solely to the producers, and then in 1986 it was shared between the Director and Producer. In 1998, it was once again given to only the producers.

There have been two ties for the award: in 1962, Ballad of a Solider tied with The Hustler for Best Film from any Source, and in 1996, when Sense and Sensibility tied with The Usual Suspects for Best Film.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAFTA_Award_for_Best_Film


BAFTA winners

Year 2006


February 12, 2007

The Queen clinched best film and Helen Mirren best actress for her portrayal of the monarch at the BAFTA British film awards today, while The Last King of Scotland scooped three awards.

Following are the winners on the night:

Best film - The Queen

Best British film - The Last King of Scotland

Best director - Paul Greengrass (United 93)

Original screenplay - Little Miss Sunshine

Adapted Screenplay - The Last King of Scotland

Foreign language film - Pan's Labyrinth

Animated feature film - Happy Feet

Best actor - Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)

Best actress - Helen Mirren (The Queen)

Best supporting actor - Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine)

Best supporting actress - Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls)

Best music - Babel

Cinematography - Children of Men

Editing - United 93

Production design - Children of Men

Costume design - Pan's Labyrinth

Sound - Casino Royale

Visual effects - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Make up & hair - Pan's Labyrinth

Short animation - Guy 101

Short film - Do Not Erase

Rising star (voted for by the public) - Eva Green

British debut director/writer/producer - Andrea Arnold (Red Road)

Reuters

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Kytherian Cinema Review on 13.02.2007

Oscar Nominations. 2006 Year. Announced. 2007.

By Scott Bettencourt

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
CARS - John Lasseter
HAPPY FEET - George Miller
MONSTER HOUSE - Gil Kenan

This is the one category where I predicted all three correctly. Happy Feet got the best reviews, but Cars made more money and everyone knows Pixar can do no wrong; I'm guessing Happy Feet.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
BABEL - Gustavo Santaolalla
THE GOOD GERMAN - Thomas Newman
NOTES ON A SCANDAL - Philip Glass
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Javier Navarrete
THE QUEEN - Alexandre Desplat

The good news is that the two best scores of the year, The Good German and The Queen, both got nominated (how often does that happen?), and The Queen has a good chance of winning (it seems like the kind of score that even people who don't notice film scores noticed and liked). The biggest shock was the nomination for Notes on a Scandal, since many viewers and critics HATED this score; I thought Glass would be nominated for his far superior score to The Illusionist. Pan's Labyrinth was a pleasant surprise (not a favorite, but a nice score and by a composer virtually unknown to the Academy), while Babel was a forgettable score but clearly a very popular film with the Academy. Santaolalla could win in a Babel sweep, and if so then they'll probably have to invite him to join the Academy this time. This is the second nomination for Santaolalla, the third for Glass, the eighth for Newman, and the first each for Desplat and Navarrete.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
"I Need to Wake Up" - An Inconvenient Truth - Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
"Listen" - Dreamgirls - Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler, Lyric by Anne Preven
"Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls - Music by Henry Krieger, Lyric by Siedah Garrett
"Our Town" - Cars - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Patience" - Dreamgirls - Music by Henry Krieger, Lyric by Willie Reale

Dreamgirls is the third film to get three Best Song nominations in one year -- the other two, unsurprisingly, were Beauty and the Beast and The Lion King. I believe the Etheridge song is the first nominated song from a documentary since Mondo Cane's "Moreî in 1963. Randy Newman's nomination is no surprise - it's his 17th nomination.

I had hoped in vain for a nomination for Casino Royale's "You Know My Name," but then I hoped in vain for any Casino Royale nomination, which seemed plausible since it earned nine BAFTA nominations as well as nominations from the Art Directors, Costume Designers and Editors guilds, but alas it got completely snubbed. The last nominated Bond was For Your Eyes Only for Best Song, 25 years ago.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
BABEL - Produced by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin
THE DEPARTED - producer nominees to be determined
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz,
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - producer nominees to be determined
THE QUEEN - Produced by Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward

The big shocker here is the absence of Dreamgirls (also snubbed for Director and Screenplay, but still the most nominated film of the year -- the first time the most nominated film isn't a Best Picture nominee), which I had thought would win Best Picture. The Queen and Letters from Iwo Jima most deserve the award, thought it will probably go to either Babel or Little Miss Sunshine.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
LEONARDO DICAPRIO - Blood Diamond
RYAN GOSLING - Half Nelson
PETER O'TOOLE - Venus
WILL SMITH - The Pursuit of Happyness
FOREST WHITAKER - The Last King of Scotland

An impressive group, and I'm especially glad Ryan Gosling is there, surprising considering how few people saw Half Nelson. I hope Peter O'Toole wins, though Forest Whitaker has a good chance too (and his nomination is long deserved).



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
PENELOPE CRUZ - Volver
JUDI DENCH - Notes on a Scandal
HELEN MIRREN - The Queen
MERYL STREEP - The Devil Wears Prada
KATE WINSLET - Little Children

No surprises here, and I'm glad Winslet got in, especially since I was worried Little Children would be under-represented. Mirren will win.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ALAN ARKIN - Little Miss Sunshine
JACKIE EARLE HALEY - Little Children
DJIMON HOUNSOU - Blood Diamond
EDDIE MURPHY - Dreamgirls
MARK WAHLBERG - The Departed

Another predictable group; I hope Murphy wins, though if enough Academy voters see those ubiquitous billboards for Norbit, maybe he won't, in which case Arkin could get it.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
ADRIANA BARRAZA - Babel
CATE BLANCHETT - Notes on a Scandal
ABIGAIL BRESLIN - Little Miss Sunshine
JENNIFER HUDSON - Dreamgirls
RINKO KIKUCHI - Babel

Barraza and Kikuchi were the best thing about the overrated Babel, but could cancel each other out. Hudson will probably win, though the lack of a Best Picture nomination makes Dreamgirls less of a contender overall.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
BABEL - Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
THE DEPARTED - Martin Scorsese
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - Clint Eastwood
THE QUEEN - Stephen Frears
UNITED 93 - Paul Greengrass

I'm thrilled that United 93 got on the list; I hope Scorsese (finally) wins, though Inarritu could certainly take it in an undeserved Babel sweep. I'd hoped for Alfonso Cuaron, but he did get nominated for Adapted Screenplay and Film Editing, so one can't feel too bad for him.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BABEL - Guillermo Arriaga
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - Screenplay by Iris Yamashita, Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Michael Arndt
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Guillermo del Toro
THE QUEEN - Peter Morgan

Pan's Labyrinth is a surprise; I hope The Queen wins, but it could certainly go to Babel or Little Miss Sunshine.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BORAT CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN - Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer, Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
CHILDREN OF MEN - Screenplay by Alfonso Cuaron & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
THE DEPARTED - William Monahan
LITTLE CHILDREN - Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
NOTES ON A SCANDAL - Patrick Marber

Borat? Are you kidding me? I mean, I love Borat as much as the next man, but it's a largely improvised film featuring non-actors -- how is that a nominate-able screenplay? How is that even a screenplay at all? Still, I'm glad the two Children movies got in; Departed will probably win.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BLACK DAHLIA - Vilmos Zsigmond
CHILDREN OF MEN - Emmanuel Lubezki
THE ILLUSIONIST - Dick Pope
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Guillermo Navarro
THE PRESTIGE - Wally Pfister

As usual, this is one of the strongest categories, and I was especially glad to see Pfister's Prestige work mentioned. Considering how many good films weren't nominated for anything, it's odd to see The Black Dahlia on the list, though Zsigmond is the only cinematographer of his generation (Hall, Wexler, Fraker, Kovacs, Roizman, Willis, Alonzo) who's still working and still doing top-notch work (he hasn't been nominated since 1984's The River), and it's great to see him back with DePalma.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
DREAMGIRLS - John Myhre, Nancy Haigh
THE GOOD SHEPHERD - Jeannine Oppewall, Gretchen Rau and
Leslie E. Rollins
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - Rick Heinrichs
Cheryl A. Carasik
THE PRESTIGE - Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

Dreamgirls will probably win, making it a third Oscar for Myhre (following Chicago and Memoirs of a Geisha). Oppewall's work on The Good Shepherd (its only nomination) was excellent as always, while The Prestige is a welcome surprise.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER - Yee Chung Man
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA - Patricia Field
DREAMGIRLS - Sharen Davis
MARIE ANTOINETTE - Milena Canonero
THE QUEEN - Consolata Boyle

Dreamgirls or Marie Antoinette will win; Devil Wears Prada is a pleasant surprise -- though it's the rare film that's actually about clothes, the Academy rarely nominates contemporary American (non-fantasy) stories in this category (the last one I can find was Prizzi's Honor).



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
APOCALYPTO - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
BLOOD DIAMOND - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
DREAMGIRLS - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS - John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Dreamgirls will probably win, 'cuz it's a musical.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
BABEL - Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
BLOOD DIAMOND - Steven Rosenblum
CHILDREN OF MEN - Alex Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron
THE DEPARTED - Thelma Schoonmaker
UNITED 93 - Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

This is where Casino Royale really should have been nominated, for Stuart Baird's classically expert work, but it's nice that Children of Men and United 93 got in. Babel will probably win the Crash It's-Got-A-Lot-Of-Characters-So-It-Must-Be-Great-Editing Oscar.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
APOCALYPTO - Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
BLOOD DIAMOND - Lon Bender
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA - Alan Robert Murray
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Pirates will probably win; it's got ships at sea, battles, swordfights, sea monsters and fish-faced dudes.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
APOCALYPTO - Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
CLICK - Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
PAN'S LABYRINTH - David Marti and Montse Ribe

Pan's Labyrinth will probably win, though Apocalypto's work was also extremely impressive (and not just for its quantity). I'd hoped The Prestige would get a slot, but the major makeups may have just been too subtle.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
THE DANISH POET - Torill Kove
LIFTED - Gary Rydstrom
THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL - Roger Allers and Don Hahn
MAESTRO - Geza M. Toth
NO TIME FOR NUTS - Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

A pretty good group of shorts, though I would have preferred Don Hertzfeldt's stunning, shortlisted Everything Will Be OK had taken The Danish Poet's slot. Maestro is a very clever CGI short; Little Matchgirl is a Disney version of the famous tearjerker using traditional Disney animation; No Time For Nuts is an extremely funny Ice Age spinoff starring Scrat; Lifted is a clever Pixar short about alien abduction, with (very little) music by Michael Giacchino. Oscar fans with good memories may note that Lifted's nominated writer-director, Gary Rydstrom, is actually a 13-time nominee in the sound categories, winning seven Oscars for his work on Terminator 2, Jurassic Park, Titanic and Saving Private Ryan.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
BINTA AND THE GREAT IDEA (BINTA Y LA GRAN IDEA) - Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
ERAMOS POCOS (ONE TOO MANY) - Borja Cobeaga
HELMER & SON - Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
THE SAVIOUR - Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
WEST BANK STORY - Ari Sandel

Haven't seen any of these, no idea what will win.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DELIVER US FROM EVIL - Amy Berg and Frank Donner
AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH - Davis Guggenheim
IRAQ IN FRAGMENTS - James Longley and John Sinno
JESUS CAMP - Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
MY COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY - Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

I haven't seen any of these yet, but they're a glum bunch: one about global warming, two about Iraq, one about fundamentalists brainwashing kids and one about a priest molesting kids (for those who felt the lack of a Passion of the Christ Best Picture nomination was an insult to Christians). Inconvenient Truth director Davis Guggenheim directed Gossip and episodes of Deadwood; he is also Mr. Elisabeth Shue. Inconvenient Truth will probably win, though they're all on hot-button topics.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
THE BLOOD OF YINGZHOU DISTRICT - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
RECYCLED LIFE - Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
REHEARSING A DREAM - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
TWO HANDS - Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Haven't seen any of these yet. Nathaniel Kahn directed the nominated My Architect; Leslie Iwerks is the granddaughter of animation/effects pioneer Ub Iwerks.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
AFTER THE WEDDING - Denmark
DAYS OF GLORY (INDIGENES) - Algeria
THE LIVES OF OTHERS - Germany
PAN'S LABYRINTH - Mexico
WATER - Canada

I was disappointed (but not surprised) by the omission of Paul Verhoeven's terrific, short-listed Black Book, and surprised by the lack of Volver. I haven't seen After the Wedding (which stars Casino Royale's Le Chiffre, Mads Mikkelsen) or Days of Glory. The Lives of Others or Water will probably win. This year, Mychael Danna has the rare achievement of having scored a Best Picture nominee (Little Miss Sunshine) and a Foreign Language Film nominee (Water) which are different films (unlike previous nominees in both categories like Life is Beautiful and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon). I know of only one other composer who has this honor -- Nino Rota, who scored the winners in the two categories in 1974, The Godfather, Part II and Amarcord.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN'S CHEST - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
POSEIDON - Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
SUPERMAN RETURNS - Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Bored as I was with Pirates, the CGI-faced villains were superb effects creations, and there's a ton of other effects the average viewer isn't even aware of (a miniature beached Black Pearl, digitally added peaks in the Cannibal Island scenes). Bad as Poseidon is, its effects looked spectacular in the Academy's "Visual Effects Bake-Off," though the effects supervisor probably didn't win any points with Wolfgang Petersen when he remarked that the crew had the handicap of doing the effects "without benefit of character or story." I thought Superman Returns' effects, which I'd liked in the movie, looked soft and phony in the bake-off, so I was surprised at its nomination (I thought X-Men would get that third slot). Pirates will win, deservedly.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
CARS - John Lasseter
HAPPY FEET - George Miller
MONSTER HOUSE - Gil Kenan

This is the one category where I predicted all three correctly. Happy Feet got the best reviews, but Cars made more money and everyone knows Pixar can do no wrong; I'm guessing Happy Feet.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This year I got 63 percent correct in my predictions, not that you asked.
After last year's ceremony, I predicted the following films as potential Oscar contenders: Across the Universe, All the King's Men, Babel, Breaking and Entering, Children of Men, The DaVinci Code, The Departed, Dreamgirls, Flags of Our Fathers, The Good German, The Good Shepherd, The Hoax, Lucky You, Marie-Antoinette, The Prestige, Running with Scissors, Scoop, World Trade Center and Zodiac.

Several on the list (Across the Universe, The Hoax, Lucky You, Zodiac) were delayed until 2007. My list includes two Best Picture nominees (Babel, The Departed) as well as seven other nominated movies. And, of course, the critical and commercial flop All the King's Men. But no Blood Diamond, The Devil Wears Prada, Letters from Iwo Jima, Little Children, Little Miss Sunshine, Notes on a Scandal, Pan's Labyrinth, or The Queen. Oops.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In 2003, I predicted the following people as future nominees.
COMPOSERS

Mychael Danna
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Wojciech Kilar
Michael Nyman
Christopher Young

ACTORS

Kevin Bacon
Dylan Baker
Christian Bale
Billy Crudup
John Cusack
Philip Seymour Hoffman
David Morse
Dennis Quaid
Ving Rhames
Mark Ruffalo

ACTRESSES

Sandra Bullock
Claire Danes
Kirsten Dunst
Edie Falco
Allison Janney
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Mary Louise Parker
Robin Wright Penn
Christina Ricci
Naomi Watts

So far, Watts was nominated in 2003, Kaczmarek in 2004 (and won), and Hoffman was nominated and won in 2005. And none of the rest were nominated this year.

http://www.filmscoremonthly.com/articles/2007/25_Jan---Oscar_Nominations.asp

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by KCA Admin on 26.12.2006

KCA Christmas card, 2006

Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year!
This year's Christmas card from the KCA.

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by John Stathatos on 19.12.2006

Christmas caroling in Potamos

The Kythera Philharmonic Society choir under the direction of Stratis Theodorakakis singing Cristmas carols in the main square of Potamos, Sunday December 17.

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by John Stathatos on 19.12.2006

Christmas caroling in Potamos

The Kythera Philharmonic Society choir under the direction of Stratis Theodorakakis singing Cristmas carols in the main square of Potamos, Sunday December 17.

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Vikki Vrettos Fraioli on 23.11.2006

Discover Your Roots 06 - at the Castro

A group of attendees from the Discover Your Roots 2006 event, await for the tour of the archives.

See also:

Discover Your Roots 2006 – at the Chora Town Hall

Basile Leftheris & Viron Dapontes at Discover Your Roots 2006

At the archives in Chora

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Vikki Vrettos Fraioli on 23.11.2006

Discover Your Roots 06 - at the Castro Archives

Eleni Harou offers a tour of the archives at the castro in Chora, at the Discover Your Roots day, August 12, 2006.

See also:

Discover Your Roots 2006

Basile Leftheris & Veon Dapontes at Discover Your Roots 2006

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Vikki Vrettos Fraioli on 23.11.2006

Discover Your Roots Day - August 12, 2006

Professor Basile Leftheris translates the Greek to English as Viron Dapontes speaks about six sources of information to research Kytherian roots at the Discover Your Roots Day at the Chora town hall.

See also:

Discover Your Roots 2006

Viron Dapontes and the handgrenade

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory on 23.10.2006

Professor Tim Gregory receives Kythera's highest award.

The ceremony took place at the Δημαρχείο in Chora on 29 August 2006 at 11:00am.

Tim was proclaimed “honourary citizen of Kythera” (Επίτιμος Δημότης Κυθήρων) for his contribution to the archaeology of Kythera and the promotion of the local history of Kythera.

Pictured: Professor Tim Gregory holding proudly his Medal of the Municipality of Kythera.

His Certificate of Honorary Citizenship of Kythera, lies on the desk in fron of him.

Also present was Mayor Artemis Kalligeros, Professor George Leontsinis, Deputy-Mayor, and Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory.

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Obverse

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Reverse

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory on 23.10.2006

Professor Tim Gregory presented with Kythera's highest award.

The ceremony took place at the Δημαρχείο in Chora on 29 August 2006 at 11:00am.

Tim was proclaimed “honourary citizen of Kythera” (Επίτιμος Δημότης Κυθήρων) for his contribution to the archaeology of Kythera and the promotion of the local history of Kythera.

Pictured: Professor Tim Gregory holding proudly his Certificate of Honorary Citizenship of Kythera.

Also present was Mayor Artemis Kalligeros, Professor George Leontsinis, Deputy-Mayor, and Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory.

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Obverse

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Reverse

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory on 23.10.2006

Professor Tim Gregory receives Kythera's highest award.

The ceremony took place at the Δημαρχείο in Chora on 29 August 2006 at 11:00am.

Tim was proclaimed “honourary citizen of Kythera” (Επίτιμος Δημότης Κυθήρων) for his contribution to the archaeology of Kythera and the promotion of the local history of Kythera.

Pictured, Right to Left: Mayor Artemis Kalligeros, presents Professor Tim Gregory with his award. Tim is holding the Certificate of Honorary Citizenship of Kythera, and the Medal of the Municipality of Kythera, lies in front of him on the desk.

Also present was Professor George Leontsinis, Deputy-Mayor, and Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory.

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Obverse

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Reverse

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory on 23.10.2006

Professor Tim Gregory receives Kythera's highest award.

The ceremony took place at the Δημαρχείο in Chora on 29 August 2006 at 11:00am.

Tim was proclaimed “honourary citizen of Kythera” (Επίτιμος Δημότης Κυθήρων) for his contribution to the archaeology of Kythera and the promotion of the local history of Kythera.

Pictured, Right to Left: Mayor Artemis Kalligeros, Professor Tim Gregory, and Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory. Tim is holding both his Certificate of Honorary Citizenship of Kythera, and the Medal of the Municipality of Kythera.

Also present was Professor George Leontsinis, Deputy-Mayor.

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Obverse

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Reverse

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory on 23.10.2006

Professor Tim Gregory receives Kythera's highest honour.

The ceremony took place at the Δημαρχείο in Chora on 29 August 2006 at 11:00am.

Tim was proclaimed “honourary citizen of Kythera” (Επίτιμος Δημότης Κυθήρων) for his contribution to the archaeology of Kythera and the promotion of the local history of Kythera.

Professor George Leontsini, Deputy-Mayor reads out the details of the award. To his right, Mayor Artemis Kalligeros, Professor Tim Gregory, and Lita Tzortzopoulou-Gregory.

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Obverse

The Medal of the Municipality of Kythera. Reverse

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Vikki Vrettos Fraioli on 23.10.2006

Kytheraismos Symposium 2006 - Cocktail Party

Nikki & Andrew O Psomas Coroneo and Terry Chlentzos enjoy the Friday night cocktail party at the Greek Embassy in Canberra.

Nikkí was a Thalassinos. Island of origin; Evia, Greece. State of origin in Australia; Western Australia.

Friday 15th October, 2006.

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Vikki Vrettos Fraioli on 03.11.2006

Video Conference - California & Sydney Kytherian Societies

The Kytherians of California and the West celebrated their annual luncheon on Oct. 15, 2006 at Dino's Restaurant in Castro Valley, California. The highlight of the day was a "live" videoconference between the California Kytherians and members of the Kytherian Association of Australia in Sydney.
For the videoconference we used two Apple MacBook computers and iChat software.

In California, we projected the image from the laptop, via a LCD projector, to a large screen so that the 70 people in the audience would be able to see. The PA system was connected to the laptop so the audio would come through a large speaker for all to hear.

In Sydney, several members met at the home of George Poulos. Victor Kepriotes offered a welcome, followed by greetings from Professor Minas Coroneo, (his wife Eleni Coroneo (nee, Souris), was also present), John Comino, George Hlihlis Poulos, Kathy Samios, (nee, Protopsaltis), Spiro Coolentianos, Andrew Coroneo (wife Nikki Coroneo (nee, Thalassinos) was also present), Matina Samios, (nee, Protopsaltis); (husband Manuel Samios was also present), and Theo Kapitanios Poulos.

Two of the California members, Ellie (Proto)Psaltis Condos and her sister Eugenia (Proto)Psaltis Nobis were quite surprised to see their cousin Matina Samios from Sydney, on the projection screen!

In the photo above, you can see the two sisters looking at Matina on the big screen. On the laptop in front, you can see Matina Samios.

Others in the audience took turns coming to the microphone and exchanging greetings. The Sydney group wished California Kytherian Stamatoula Mavromatis Chlentzos, birthday greetings as we celebrated her 100th birthday. It was a touching moment when she saw her first cousin (once removed), Spiro Coolentianos from Sydney, for the first time.

Both groups look forward to future videoconference sessions.

See also:

Stamatoula Mavromatis Chlentzos with daughters Teddi & Genie 2006

Elaine Moulos & Vikki Fraioli at annual Kytherian Luncheon

Terry Chlentzos & Georgia Pine at 57th Annual Kytherian Luncheon

George Condas receives special recognition

Dr. Tikey Zes receives Honorary Kytherian award

Stamtoula Chlentzos celebrates her 100th birthday

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Stephen Trifyllis on 19.10.2006

'' opah''

dancing on tables at this years dance at potamos on the 15th august.

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Chris Goopy on 17.10.2006

Debutante Ball Cloudland Brisbane 1965

The chaperone and trainer for the debutante ball was Mrs. Stella Cassimattis.

While most girls and their partners were Greek or of Greek descent, there were some Australian debutantes and partners, all of whom had a wonderful night at the now demolished Cloudland Ballroom. We were presented to Mr. Herbert, a Government Minister.
I am on the far right... Chris.

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Stephen Trifyllis on 17.10.2006

''aussie corner''

australize meet at the platia at potamos on sunday

Photos > Island Social Life

submitted by Stephen Trifyllis on 11.10.2006

sunday catch up.

always hard to find a seat at potamos kafeneo on sundays at the platia.